;

ICROS

Institute of Control, Robotics, and Systems

  >   About ICROS   >   Organization

Organization

Board of Directors (2024)
President Sang-il Park (Park Systems Corp.)
President-elect Myo Taeg Lim (Korea University)
Auditor Hong Seong Park (Kangwon National University)
Auditor Wang-Heon Lee (Hansei University)
Vice President of Operation & Finance Young Soo Suh (University of Ulsan)
    Director Chang-Sei Kim (Chonnam National University)
    Director Jun Moon (UNIST)
    Director Yongsoon Eun (DGIST)
    Director Youngsu Cha (Korea University)
Vice President of Membership Young Il Lee (Seoul National University Of Science And Technology)
    Director Kyoung-kwan Ahn (Ulsan Univeristy)
    Director Jungwon Yoon (GIST)
    Director Hoeryong Jung (Konkuk University)
    Director Jaesoon Choi (Asan Medical Center)
    Director Joon-Young Choi (Pusan National University)
Vice President of Conference & Award Poogyeon Park (POSTECH)
    Director Cheolhyeon Kwon (UNIST)
    General Co-Chair of ICROS 2024 Jung Kim (KAIST)
    General Co-Chair of ICCAS 2024 Poogyeon Park (POSTECH)
    Director Suk-Ho Park (DGIST)
    Director Jaeheung Park (Seoul National University)
    General Co-Chair of ICCAS 2025 Euntai Kim (Yonsei University)
    General Co-Chair of ICROS 2025 Kee-Ho Yu (Jeonbuk National University)
Vice President of Technical Activities Seul Jung (Chungnam National University)
    Director Mulim Kim (KIRO)
    Director Choon Ki Ahn (Korea University)
    Director Hyun Soo Woo (KIMM)
    Director Dong Hwi Jeong (Ulsan Univeristy)
    Director Kyujin Cho (Seoul National University)
Vice President of Publication Nak Yong Ko (Chosun University)
    Director Yoonsoo Kim (Gyeongsang National Univeristy)
    Director Juhoon Back (Kwangwoon University)
    Director Jin Woo Song (Sejong University)
    Director Hyunduck Choi (Chonnam National University)
Vice President of Planning & Development Chan Gook Park (Seoul National University)
    Director ChangHo Yu (Pusan National University)
    Director Jong Min Lee (Seoul National University)
    Director Soohee Han (POSTECH)
    Director Ayoung Hong (Chonnam National University)
    Director Jung-Hoon Hwang (KETI)
Vice President of International Affairs Hyungbo Shim (Seoul National University)
    Director Kyoungchul Kong (KAIST)
    Director Ayoung Kim (KAIST)
    Director Hyo-Sung Ahn (GIST)
    Director Sehoon Oh (DGIST)
    Director Hieyong Jeong (Chonnam National University)
Vice President of Business Development Hyun Myung (KAIST)
    Director Ohmin Kwon (Chungbuk National University)
    Director Kyung Chang Lee (Pukyong National University)
    Director Deok Jin Lee (Jeonbuk National University)
    Director DongSung Pae (Sangmyung University)
    Director Pilwon Hur (GIST)
Vice President of Industry Min Cheol Lee (Pusan National University)
Vice President of Industry Kyoung-Chul Koh (Koh Young Technology)
Vice President of Industry Wongeyung Kim (RaonTech)
Vice President of Industry Jae Jung Ryu (Shinbo)
Vice President of Industry Byunggon Lee (DN Solutions)
Vice President of Industry Sang-Hoon Lee (RS Automation)
Vice President of Publicity Young-Jin Lee (Autopower)
    Director Sung Hyuk Choi (Ajinextek)
Chairperson for Branch (2024)
Busan, Ulsan, and Kyungnam Kyung Chang Lee (Pukyong National University)
Daegu and Kyungbuk Soohee Han (POSTECH)
Daejeon and Chungcheong Seul Jung (Chungnam National University)
Gwangju and Jeonnam Hyoung Il Son (Chonnam National University)
Jeonbuk and Jeju Sun Young Kim (Kunsan National University)
Chairperson for Technical Committee (2024)
Agricultural and Construction Robotics Myun Joong Hwang (Korea National Univ. of Transportation)
Automotive Control Yong Woon Park (Dongguk University)
Autonomy Standardization Kyoungsu Yi (Seoul National University)
Biorobotics Jong-Oh Park (KIMIRO)
Control Theory Juhoon Back (Kwangwoon University)
Evolutionary and Autonomous Multi Agent System Dong Won Kim (Inha Technical College)
F1TENTH Cheolhyeon Kwon (UNIST)
Instrumentation and Control in Steel Industry Yong-Joon Choi (POSCO)
Machine Vision Wang-Heon Lee (Hansei University)
Manufacturing Robot and Smart Factory SungHyun Han (Kyungnam University)
Medical Robotics and Simulation Jaesoon Choi (Asan Medical Center)
Navigation, Guidance, and Control Sangkyung Sung (Konkuk University)
Process Systems Jong Min Lee (Seoul National University)
Robotics and Applications Jinho Suh (Pukyong National University)
Smart Mobile Robot Hui Sung Lee (UNIST)
Chairperson for Society (2024)
Field Robot Society SangCheol Kim (Jeonbuk National University)
Board of Directors (2023)
President Jae Weon Choi (Pusan National University)
President-elect Sang-il Park (Park Systems Corp.)
Auditor Sungwan Kim (Seoul National University)
Auditor Hong Seong Park (Kangwon National University)
Vice President of Operation & Finance Taesam Kang (Konkuk University)
    Director Chang-Sei Kim (Chonnam National University)
    Director Yongsoon Eun (DGIST)
    Director Myun Joong Hwang (Korea National Univ. of Transportation)
    Director Jun Moon (UNIST)
Vice President of Membership Kee-Ho Yu (Chonbuk National University)
    Director Kyoung-kwan Ahn (Ulsan Univeristy)
    Director Jungwon Yoon (GIST)
    Director Hoeryong Jung (Konkuk University)
    Director Jaesoon Choi (Asan Medical Center)
    Director Joon-Young Choi (Pusan National University)
Vice President of Conference & Award Myo Taeg Lim (Korea University)
    Director Ohmin Kwon (Chungbuk National University)
    General Co-Chair of ICROS 2024 Jung Kim (KAIST)
    General Co-Chair of ICCAS 2024 Poogyeon Park (POSTECH)
    Director Suk-Ho Park (DGIST)
    Director Jaeheung Park (Seoul National University)
    Director Hyungbo Shim (Seoul National University)
    General Co-Chair of ICCAS 2023 Young Il Lee (Seoul National University of Science and Technology)
    General Co-Chair of ICROS 2023 Young Soo Suh (University of Ulsan)
Vice President of Technical Activities Seul Jung (Chungnam National University)
    Director Mulim Kim (KIRO)
    Director H. Jin Kim (Seoul National University)
    Director Choon Ki Ahn (Korea University)
    Director Hyun Soo Woo (KIMM)
    Director Dong Hwi Jeong (Ulsan Univeristy)
Vice President of Publication Nak Yong Ko (Chosun University)
    Director Yoonsoo Kim (Gyeongsang National Univeristy)
    Director Hyun Myung (KAIST)
    Director Jin Woo Song (Sejong University)
    Director Wang-Heon Lee (Hansei University)
Vice President of Planning & Development Chan Gook Park (Seoul National University)
    Director ChangHo Yu (Pusan National University)
    Director Soo-Yeong Yi (Seoul National University of Science and Technology)
    Director Jong Min Lee (Seoul National University)
    Director Soohee Han  (POSTECH)
    Director Ayoung Hong (Chonnam National University)
    Director Jung-Hoon Hwang (KETI)
Vice President of International Affairs Young Soo Suh (University of Ulsan)
    Director Kyoungchul Kong (KAIST)
    Director Ayoung Kim (KAIST)
    Director Hyo-Sung Ahn (GIST)
    Director Hieyong Jeong (Chonnam National University)
Vice President of Business Development Kang-Hyun Jo (University of Ulsan)
    Director Euntai Kim (Yonsei University)
    Director Jinwhan Kim (KAIST)
    Director Hyun-Sik Kim (Tongmyong University)
    Director Kyung Chang Lee (Pukyong National University)
    Director Deok Jin Lee (Jeonbuk National University)
Vice President of Industry Jong Hyeong Kim (Seoul National University of Science and Technology)
Vice President of Industry Min Cheol Lee (Pusan National University)
Vice President of Industry Kyoung-Chul Koh (Koh Young Technology)
Vice President of Industry Young Ho Koh (EMT)
Vice President of Industry Wongeyung Kim (RAONTECH)
Vice President of Industry Jae Jung Ryu (Shinbo)
Vice President of Publicity Sang-Hoon Lee (RS Automation)
Vice President of Industry Byunggon Lee (DN Solutions)
Vice President of Industry Young-Jin Lee (ROBOne)
    Director Seungho Lee (Wonik IPS)
    Director Sung Hyuk Choi (AJINEXTEK)
Chairperson for Branch (2023)
Busan, Ulsan, and Kyungnam Kyung Chang Lee (Pukyong National University)
Daegu and Kyungbuk Soohee Han (POSTECH)
Daejeon and Chungcheong Sung-Uk Lee (KAERI)
Gwangju and Jeonnam Hyoung Il Son (Chonnam National University)
Jeonbuk and Jeju Sun Young Kim (Kunsan National University)
Chairperson for Technical Committee (2023)
Agricultural and Construction Robotics Myun Joong Hwang (Korea National Univ. of Transportation)
Automotive Control Yong Woon Park (Dongguk University)
Autonomy Standardization Kyoungsu Yi (Seoul National University)
Biorobotics Jong-Oh Park (KIMIRO)
Control Theory Yoonsoo Kim (Gyeongsang National Univeristy)
Evolutionary and Autonomous Multi Agent System Dong Won Kim (Inha Technical College)
Instrumentation and Control in Steel Industry Yong-Joon Choi (POSCO)
Machine Vision Wang-Heon Lee (Hansei University)
Manufacturing Robot and Smart Factory SungHyun Han (Kyungnam University)
Medical Robotics and Simulation Jaesoon Choi (Asan Medical Center)
Navigation, Guidance, and Control Sangkyung Sung (Konkuk University)
Process Systems Jong Min Lee (Seoul National University)
Robotics and Applications Jinho Suh (Pukyong National University)
Smart Mobile Robot Hui Sung Lee (UNIST)
Chairperson for Society (2023)
Field Robot Society SangCheol Kim (Jeonbuk National University)